Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it sets out how 4ITSec uses and protects any information that you give 4ITSec when you use this Website.

4ITSec is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting www.4itsec.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is 4ITSec Limited, a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 09082887 with its registered address at Butler’s Cottage, Gunton Park, Norwich, NR11 7HL, England (“4ITSec”).

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the website www.4itsec.com (the “Website”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to the Website we may automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time), page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our contact number.

COOKIES

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website. Please see our Cookies Policy for further information.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;

to notify you about changes to our services; and

to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Where you have given us permission to do so, we may use the information:

to provide you with information about other services that we offer; and

to permit selected third parties to provide you with information about goods or services they feel may interest you.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information with selected third parties in respect of the following:

for the uses permitted above;

advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.  We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about the Website. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;

analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website;

if 4ITSec is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our services, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We shall not transfer any personal data to any country outside of the European Economic Area unless we ensure that such personal data is subject to an adequate level of protection in accordance with Act.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this webpage. Please check this webpage from time to time to take notice of any changes to this Privacy Policy, as they are binding on you.

CONTACT

For any questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to change your consents for receiving marketing communications, please contact us at [email protected].com

Last Updated: September 2016

- Get In Touch With Us -

Data security should be addressed simply and effectively by firstly understanding what you need to protect and why, then how it should be protected

For an initial discussion use the form below or call (+44) 1603 673787

13 + 12 =

4ITSec Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 09082887 with its registered address at Butler’s Cottage, Gunton Park, Norwich, NR11 7HL, England

- VAT Registration Number - 200-6073-66 -                                                    - Office Phone - (+44) 1603 673787 -